Prep Team Program

The program is designed to assist students with the academic transition to a 2 or 4 year college or university.  Lee Academy offers AP classes in English, history, math, biology and chemistry.  Traditional high school classes are also open to the post graduate students.

Evening sessions are offered in SAT/ACT prep and ESL for students needing these services.  The academic support provided is second to none.  Our program is directed by 2 veteran, highly regarded teachers of math and English.  Both of these individuals also have university teaching experience on their resumè. Another unique offering is our daily “Learning Lab.”  For 75 minutes each school day a teacher of math, social studies, science and English is available for extra help in this respective areas.  This time can be used for remedial help, advanced study, independent or directed studies.  This time is dedicated to increase the support time needed for academic success for each student.

Basketball

Coach Igor Vrzina and Shaquille Walters.

Coach Igor Vrzina and Shaquille Walters.

News: Post-grad Shaq Walters signs contract with Santa Clara University (2016)
News: Post-graduate athletes sign college contracts

The one competitive activity offered to our Post Graduate students is basketball.  The schedule offers 30 games, as well as daily individual instruction and team practices.  The schedule includes both small college and Class “A” prep schools from throughout the northeast.

PG Team Photo 2015-16

Even though we are a new program we have developed ties with major scouting services, Big East, Big 12, America East schools and the NBA.  Our key personnel has years of experience both in the educational and athletic worlds.  As a result of their experience, our personnel are on a first name basis with many of the major players of college and professional basketball. Although we don’t offer full scholarships, we do have financial aid packages for students showing need.  A separate financial aid application needs to be completed with the admissions application.

Prep Team Coaches

Igor Vrzina

Head Coach Igor Vrzina.

A native of Indija, Serbia, Igor Vrzina played four years of college basketball in the United States, beginning at Hill College in Hillsboro Texas. He then started 20 games during the 2005-06 season at the University of Idaho and averaged 16 points per game in conference play at Abilene Christian University, where he served as team captain during his final season and graduated with his bachelor’s degree. Vrzina served three seasons as Director of Basketball Operations for Illinois State men’s basketball, during which time the team made two appearances in the NIT post season tournament. He has spent a season coaching overseas and, prior to joining Lee Academy’s staff, he was the assistant coach at Freedom Christian Academy in North Carolina. He is married to Ashley Vrzina and has two daughters, Gabriella and Ariana.

Assistant Coach Nicholas Christakos

Assistant Coach Nicholas Christakos

Mr. Christakos was hired in the summer of 2015 as dorm parent and assistant to Coach Vrzina for the LA Post-Graduate Basketball Program.  His recent work in education includes:  21st Century After-School Coordinator at Hall High School in Spring Valley Illinois, substitute teacher for several school districts, and middle school head basketball coach at Stark County Junior High School in Illinois.  In addition, he is a certified basketball and baseball official.  Mr. Christakos earned a BS in History Education with a minor in Sociology from Illinois-Normal State University, where he was also a 4-year manager for the Illinois State Basketball Team.

His interests include watching and officiating sports competitions (especially St. Louis professional teams!), reading and playing golf.  His work at Lee Academy is his first experience on the east coast, after a lifetime in the midwest.

2015-2016 Team Roster

Name Home
Darrick Boyd Springfield, Massachusetts
Ali-Sarp Bulut Turkey
Agwad Elias Syria
Sergio El Darwich Lebanon
Gordon Glomazic Montenegro
Efthymios Glykopoulus Greece
Simen Gusev Russia
Mert Ilhan Turkey
Todor Imsir Serbia
Teoman Kalay Turkey
Mykyta Kalin Ukraine
Marcel Kliniewski Poland
Domagoi Knez Croatia
Tyrin Miller White Plains, New York
Nedja Prijovic Serbia
David Radenkovic Serbia
Brandon Redendo New York, New York
Stefan Radosavljevic Serbia
Ataken Sahainkaya Turkey
Vitaliy Shibel Ukraine
Lewis Wang Taiwan

Roster – A Team

#1 Sergio El Darwich (6'5'', 198, Post-graduate PG/SG)

#1 Sergio El Darwich (6’5”, 198, Post-graduate PG/SG)

#4 Todor Imsir (6'1'', 168, Post-graduate SG)

#4 Todor Imsir (6’1”, 168, Post-graduate SG)

#5 Nedja Prijovic (6'7'', 190, Post-graduate SF/PF)

#5 Nedja Prijovic (6’7”, 190, Post-graduate SF/PF)

#10 David Radenkovic (6'4'', 175, Post-graduate PG)

#10 David Radenkovic (6’4”, 175, Post-graduate PG)

#11 Efthimis Glykopoulos (6'3'', 178, Post-graduate SG)

#11 Efthimis Glykopoulos (6’3”, 178, Post-graduate SG)

#13 Vitaliy Shibel (6'9'', 209, Post-graduate PF)

#13 Vitaliy Shibel (6’9”, 209, Post-graduate PF)

#14 Marcel Kliniewski (7'1'', 242, Post-graduate C)

#14 Marcel Kliniewski (7’1”, 242, Post-graduate C)

#23 Domagoj Knez (6'2'', 194, Senior PG/SG)

#23 Domagoj Knez (6’2”, 194, Senior PG/SG)

#24 Tyrin Miller (6'2'', 185, Post-graduate SF)

#24 Tyrin Miller (6’2”, 185, Post-graduate SF)

#25 Lewis Wang (6'1'', 180, Senior PG)

#25 Lewis Wang (6’1”, 180, Senior PG)

#33 Stefan Radosavljevic (6'9.5'', 215, Post-graduate PF)

#33 Stefan Radosavljevic (6’9.5”, 215, Post-graduate PF)

#34 Gordon Glomazic (6'6'', 260, Post-graduate PF/C)

#34 Gordon Glomazic (6’6”, 260, Post-graduate PF/C)

Roster – B Team

#12 Brandon Redendo (5'9'', 135, Sophomore PG)

#12 Brandon Redendo (5’9”, 135, Sophomore PG)

#15 Atakan Sahinkaya (6'5'', 182, Junior SG/SF)

#15 Atakan Sahinkaya (6’5”, 182, Junior SG/SF)

#20 Teoman Kalay (6'1'', 166, Sophomore PG)

#20 Teoman Kalay (6’1”, 166, Sophomore PG)

#21 Simon Gusev (5'11'', 165, Post-graduate PG)

#21 Simon Gusev (5’11”, 165, Post-graduate PG)

#22 Mert Ilhan (5'8'', 147, Junior PG)

#22 Mert Ilhan (5’8”, 147, Junior PG)

#30 Nikita Kalin (6'4'', 183, Junior SF)

#30 Nikita Kalin (6’4”, 183, Junior SF)

#42 Ajwad Elias (6'3'', 185, Junior PF)

#42 Ajwad Elias (6’3”, 185, Junior PF)

#44 Ali-Sarp Bulut (6'7'', 180, Sophomore PF)

#44 Ali-Sarp Bulut (6’7”, 180, Sophomore PF)